This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 11 June 1978 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Beechcraft B58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Avior |
| Registration: | VH-DRU |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Norseman, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Norseman, Western Australia (YNSM) |
| Destination airport: | Perth Jandakot (JAD/YPJT), Western Australia |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off 11 June 1978: Crashed and caught fire on takeoff from Norseman, Western Australia. Five football players and their pilot were killed when their plane crashed after taking of at Norseman airport after a local game. In those days, players were recruited from Perth, and flown to the local towns for their Football games each week between the country towns. This was a tragic loss to family members and the whole sporting communities involved.
Accident happened at night - about 8-9pm, or maybe even 11-12, I think. I think that the pilot had been waiting there patiently for some time, and was anxious to get off back to Perth...I think the primary cause was failure to remove a control lock pin which had none of the usual wires and red PVC 'locks' over the engine power quadrant, that is, it was more or less a 2 inch hard to see stub thru the yoke.
The "original" factory supplied gizmo had a device attached to the control lock that was put over the throttles as well. The original intention being that it prevented starting the engines with the lock in.
Sources:
1.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1979/1979 2.
https://www.pprune.org/pacific-general-aviation-questions/120692-aircraft-crash-norseman-wa-1978-a.html 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Australian_rules_football_in_the_Goldfields_region_of_Western_Australia#Recent_history 4.
http://www.infobarrel.com/A_guide_to_Norseman_Western_Australia_and_some_Interesting_and_Historical_Events 5. Netherlands national archive, UPI press photo of the crash scene:
http://proxy.handle.net/10648/77d9533e-c406-fbfa-b4bd-d6fc64888734 