Accident Fairey IIIF 26, Monday 19 September 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 September 1932
Time:
Type:Fairey IIIF
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 26
MSN: F.979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Loncura -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Quintero
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Fairchild 26" crashed into the sea of Bahia Quintero from 100 meters altitude and submerged. Only part of the wings were still visible. Pilot Ten 2°Oscar Arce Oelckes and passengers Ing. Ricardo Garretón Garretón and Cabo 1°José A. Ortiz Sepúlveda drowned. Body of Ortiz not found.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 20 September 1932, p2/22 September 1932, p3