Incident Fiat , Saturday 11 April 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 April 1931
Time:
Type:Fiat
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Mato Grosso -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sao Paulo
Destination airport:Bolivia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared. Italian Conde di Robilant. Airplane spotted from air force landed in the jungle near confluence of rio Panema and Paraná. Robilant found alive after weeks.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 19 April 1931, p24/25 April 1931, p11
El Deber (Arequipa) 28 April 1931, p1