This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information .
Date: Saturday 10 May 1986
Time:
Type: Hawker Siddeley Sea Harrier FRS1
Owner/operator: 800 NAS FAA RN
Registration: ZD609
MSN: 41H-912048
Fatalities: Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities: 0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location: NAS Pensacola, FL -
United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature: Military
Departure airport: Pensacola NAS, FL (NPA/KNPA)
Destination airport: Pensacola NAS, FL (NPA/KNPA)
Narrative: Harrier made a gear-up landing during the 1986 NAS Pensacola Air Show.
Sources:
https://dp.la/item/cd4e8448c318bb61b18b3697290d7972 https://www.fightercontrol.co.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?t=173163
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 May 1991
ZD609
801 Sqn FAA RN
0
Wentwood Forest, 1nm NE of Parc Seymour, Chepstow, Gwent
w/o
Media:
VIDEO