Accident Tupolev SB 2 18/81, Tuesday 6 October 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 October 1942
Time:night
Type:Tupolev SB 2
Owner/operator:40 BAP Soviet Navy - Black Sea Fleet
Registration: 18/81
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:E of Belorechensk, Krasnodar Krai -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 06 October 1942 during a Combat Mission, SB 2 of 40 BAP was shot down by Flak E of Belorechensk, Krasnodar Krai.

Crew (all was taken prisoner):
Lt Nikolai Vasilyevich Makarov (Pilot), POW
Lt Semen Alekseevich Krivitsky (Navigator), POW
Sergeant Nikolai Artemovich Vidyaev (Radio Operator), POW

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie76780066/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Belorechensk,_Krasnodar_Krai
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero37834153/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero79647009/
https://forum.ww2.ru/index.php?showtopic=4922469