Accident Kamov Ka-52 RF-13418 72 Y, Saturday 24 June 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 June 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic KA52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kamov Ka-52
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-13418 72 Y
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the village of Komintern, Talovsky District, Voronezh Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 24 June 2023, the Russian Air Force Kamov Ka-52 s/n RF-13418, code 72 yellow, from the 15th Army Aviation Brigade, was shot down by mercenaries from Wagner PMC and crashed near the village of Komintern, Talovsky Raion, Voronezh Oblast, Russia. Both crew members, Lieutenant Colonel Alexei Vorozhtsov and Lieutenant Denis Oleinikov, did not survive.

Sources:

https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=pfbid0Y4WXzCdpTXAsQ56M2LDPYWcnqkj1n97vibZTZ7QPfsVSfMSvuJjLiobzNiwuha5Zl&id=100071807121016
https://twitter.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1672646829203234817?t=JI1zDXSD29nSfOlw6iD6kA&s=19
https://twitter.com/UAWeapons/status/1672639333587722242
https://twitter.com/666_mancer/status/1672640737836515330?t=pxfjwLje4RP27-RViD0BZw&s=19
https://twitter.com/john_marquee/status/1672658271562518528?t=PC653LigwYcalxvrFusIRg&s=19
https://t.me/demilitarizationDB/275?single
https://t.me/fighter_bomber/12898
https://t.me/milhelipilot/1281

Location

Images:

Media: