Incident hot air balloon , Thursday 22 June 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 June 2023
Time:18:20 LT
Type:hot air balloon
Owner/operator:Chuo Bus Kanko Kaihatsu
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Mt. Tengu, Otaru city, Hokkaido -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Mt. Tengu
Destination airport:Mt. Tengu
Narrative:
A leg of a female ground staff was trapped by a rope of sightseeing hot air balloon over Mt. Tengu, Otaru city during takeoff. She fell from a height of six meters, and sustained serious injuries including broken shoulder bones. The were no injuries among two passengers and the pilot.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/b4d2989a0b5662fd247615913ac5bc68d73299f9
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/bd92d13763788182eca2b8440740303e07184943

https://otaru.gr.jp/tourist/tenguyamadeakutebiteitaiken429