This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 30 May 1978 |
| Time: | 20:22 |
| Type: | Grumman TBM-3 Avenger |
| Owner/operator: | Norfolk Aerial Spraying |
| Registration: | C-GOBK |
| MSN: | 2270 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Minto, NB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Juniper, New Brunswick (CCE3) |
| Destination airport: | Juniper, New Brunswick (CCE3) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Avenger 69531 had been modified as an aerial spray tanker following its USN service. The pilot of Norfolk Aerial Spraying, Avenger #B19 was killed when his aircraft crashed and burned near Albright’s Corner in the vicinity of Minto, New Brunswick. The aircraft was one of three Avengers spraying for spruce budworm. At the end of the swath, the leader turned to the right. Number two was to follow, but instead turned left. The left wing stuck the ground near a road, the aircraft rolled inverted and burst into flames.
Investigation found that the engine driven fuel pump had a punctured diaphragm resulting in a lack of fuel flow to the engine, causing loss of engine power if the auxiliary fuel pump was not switched on. The aircraft was at very low level after the spray run and was probably too low for recovery following a loss of engine power. In an attempt to land on a road, the aircraft stalled and crashed.
*The original Registration listed for this occurrence was C-GQBK. The correct Registration is C-GOBK.
Sources:
https://nbavengers.com/gldx-glex-series-go-series-canadausa/series-canadausa/69531-n17930-gobk-air-tankers-norfolk-b19/ Flight International 20 Jan. 1979
Joe Baugher: USN 69531, N179Z, N17930, C-GOBK