Bird strike Incident ATR 72-600 (72-212A) 9Y-TTI, Saturday 24 June 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 June 2023
Time:06:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Caribbean Airlines
Registration: 9Y-TTI
MSN: 1318
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Tobago? -   Trinidad and Tobago
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Port of Spain-Piarco Airport (POS/TTPP)
Destination airport:Tobago-A.N.R Robinson International Airport (TAB/TTCP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Caribbean Airlines flight BW1502, an ATR 72-600, suffered a bird strike on a flight from Port of Spain (POS) to Tobago (TAB).

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/groups/triniaviationenthusiasts/permalink/10159688283724607/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/9y-tti#30da5b77

Media: