This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 June 2023 |
| Time: | 12:50 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-251N |
| Owner/operator: | Air India |
| Registration: | VT-EXQ |
| MSN: | 8770 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26E1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | near Delhi -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) |
| Destination airport: | Jammu-Satwari Airport (IXJ/VIJU) |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Air India flight AI821, an Airbus A320-251N, reportedly suffered engine vibrations, forcing a return to Delhi Airport, India.
The aircraft made a safe landing 44 minutes after takeoff.
Sources:
https://twitter.com/wolfpack9sqn/status/1669428125439242240 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-exq#30b97029
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 October 2021 |
VT-EXQ |
Air India |
0 |
40 nm NE of Mumbai Airport |
 |
non |
| Near miss |