Incident Diamond DA40 NG Diamond Star D-EPWW, Saturday 24 June 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 June 2023
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40 NG Diamond Star
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EPWW
MSN: 40.N557
Year of manufacture:2021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:between Langen and Dreieich -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Egelsbach Airfield (EDFE)
Destination airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Narrative:
A Diamond DA40 NG Diamond Star lost a door while flying between Langen and Dreieich, shortly after takeoff from Egelsbach Airfield (QEF/EDFE).
The pilot returned safely and nobody on the ground was injured. The door was found two days after the accident in a field south of Dietzenbach.

Sources:

https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/43561/5542637
https://www.ffh.de/nachrichten/hessen/rhein-main/367681-zwischen-langen-und-dreieich-kleinflugzeug-verliert-seitentuer-im-flug.html
https://www.sueddeutsche.de/panorama/unfaelle-langen-hessen-kleinflugzeug-verliert-seitentuer-waehrend-eines-flugs-dpa.urn-newsml-dpa-com-20090101-230625-99-178049
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/DEPWW/history/20230624/1152Z/EDFE/EDFE
https://www.op-online.de/region/egelsbach/offenbach-kleinflugzeug-verliert-seitentuer-kurz-nach-dem-start-wo-ist-die-tuer-geblieben-92363289.html

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/17828_1651424313.jpg (photo)