Incident Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah OO-OLI, Sunday 25 June 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 June 2023
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Koninklijke Vliegclub De Wouw
Registration: OO-OLI
MSN: AA5A-0010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Goetsenhoven-Tienen Airfield (EBTN) -   Belgium
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goetsenhoven/Tienen Airfield (EBTN)
Destination airport:Goetsenhoven/Tienen Airfield (EBTN)
Narrative:
A Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah lost power after takeoff from Goetsenhoven-Tienen Airfield (EBTN) and came down in a sugar beet field. The pilot was not injured.
Both passengers sustained minor injuries and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.hln.be/tienen/sportvliegtuigje-neergestort-in-tienen~a2740f95/
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=44bd89&lat=50.661&lon=5.067&zoom=10.4&showTrace=2023-06-25&trackLabels

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/55204_1629648219.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex OO-HAL

Location