| Date: | Monday 4 February 1980 |
| Time: | 10:34 |
| Type: | Piper PA-60-601P Aerostar |
| Owner/operator: | Air National |
| Registration: | N8078J |
| MSN: | 61P-0565-7963245 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Jose, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:drg radar vector to ils Pilot rprtd he would be taking pictures at a slow speed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX80FA045 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB