| Date: | Sunday 25 June 2023 |
| Time: | c. 14:30 |
| Type: | Robin DR.400/180R Remorqueur |
| Owner/operator: | Fliegerclub Lienzer Dolomiten |
| Registration: | D-EWLA |
| MSN: | 2447 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lienz-Nikolsdorf Airfield (LOKL) -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Banner and glider towing |
| Departure airport: | Lienz-Nikolsdorf Airfield (LOKL) |
| Destination airport: | Lienz-Nikolsdorf Airfield (LOKL) |
| Investigating agency: | UUS Austria |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Robin Robin DR.400/180R Remo 180 crashed near Lienz-Nikolsdorf Airfield (LOKL). The aircraft was towing a Duo Discus glider at the time. Shortly after becoming airborne the glider began to oscillate and the instructor intervened, before handing the controls back to the student pilot. At that moment the canopy opened. While both pilots were engaged in closing the canopy, the glider overtook the airplane. The aircraft crashed nose down.
The pilot died in the crash and the aircraft was destroyed by a post impact fire. The glider landed safely.
Probable causes
- Loss of control in flight (Loss of Control inflight LOC-I)
Probable factors
- The pilot of the towplane lost control of the aircraft as the glider overran the towplane, causing the tail of the towplane to be lifted and the towplane to pitch nose down at low level over ground.
- The surprise effect and the distraction of the glider pilots due to the sudden opening of the canopy contributed significantly to the accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://tirol.orf.at/stories/3213243/ https://www.krone.at/3042476 https://www.kleinezeitung.at/oesterreich/6301611/Flugzeug-in-Osttirol-abgestuerzt_Eine-Person-tot https://www.dolomitenstadt.at/2023/06/25/ein-todesopfer-bei-flugzeugabsturz-in-nikolsdorf/ https://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/6/6/8/1039866.jpg (photo)
Location