| Date: | Thursday 19 May 2022 |
| Time: | 17:30 UTC |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350B2 |
| Owner/operator: | Yellowhead Helicopters Ltd. |
| Registration: | C-GCMD |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca ARRIEL 1D1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | 60NM NW of Fort St John (CYXJ), BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Yellowhead Helicopters Ltd. AS350 B-2, was conducting pipeline inspection operations 60NM NW of Fort St John (CYXJ), BC. After landing, while the engine and rotors remained turning, passenger #1 exited the left side of the helicopter. They retrieved their tools from the basket located on the left side of the helicopter, then proceeded around the nose of the helicopter, to the job site located approximately 15 m to the right side of the helicopter. Several moments later, passenger #2 exited the left side of the helicopter. They proceeded to the aft end of the helicopter, where they crossed under the tail boom. While crouched and passing under the tail boom, the passenger was struck by the tail rotor. The passenger received minor injuries. The pilot shutdown and secured the helicopter. The helicopter tail rotor blades were damaged. The pilot and passengers were recovered from a nearby lease site. It was the first day on the job site for the injured passenger, as well as their first time flying in a helicopter.
Sources:
CADORS 2022P2231
Location