| Date: | Monday 19 August 2019 |
| Time: | 00:12 UTC |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350B2 |
| Owner/operator: | Range Helicopters Inc. |
| Registration: | C-FAVX |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca ARRIEL 1D1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 20nm S of Drayton Valley Industrial Airport (CER3), AB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The AS 350B-2, was shutting down after dropping off work crews at a gravel bar on the side of a river approximately 20nm S of Drayton Valley Industrial Airport (CER3), AB. One worker exited from the right side of the helicopter to access the right side baggage compartment then walked backwards and contacted the tail rotor. Aircraft power was still on at the time with the collective full down. The worker sustained serious injuries was transported to hospital.
Sources:
CADORS 2019C3996
TSB A19W0118
Location