| Date: | Wednesday 17 July 2019 |
| Time: | 16:50 UTC |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Raven II |
| Owner/operator: | Tincup Wilderness Lodges Ltd. |
| Registration: | C-GOMH |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dogpack Lake, YT -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tincup Lake, YT (Water) (CEF9) |
| Destination airport: | Dogpack Lake, YT |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Robinson Helicopters R44 Raven II, was conducting a private flight with the pilot and 2 passengers on board from Tincup Lake, YT, to Dogpack Lake, YT. Following an uneventful flight to Dogpack Lake, upon landing the pilot elected to reposition the helicopter as it was not level after the initial settling. During the lift-off and unbeknownst to the pilot, the rear "Bear Paw" on the aft end of the RH skid became entangled in a tree root and the aircraft moved to the right, instead of forward as desired. As more collective was applied, the bear paw released from the root and helicopter moved forward abruptly. The pilot was unable to arrest the forward movement in time to avoid the main rotor blades making contact with a tree and subsequently cutting off the top portion of the tree. The nose of the helicopter also made contact with the remaining portion of the tree trunk and was significantly damaged. The pilot was able to land the helicopter, and the pilot and passengers exited the aircraft. There were no injuries.
Sources:
CADORS 2019C2973