| Date: | Friday 19 October 2018 |
| Time: | 18:00 UTC |
| Type: | Eurocopter EC-130T2 |
| Owner/operator: | Aviation Fox Inc. |
| Registration: | C-FHVO |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca ARRIEL 2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 50 miles east of Lebel-sur Quévillon (QUE) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The EC130 T2 helicopter, was taking off from a restricted area approximately 50 miles east of Lebel-sur Quévillon (QUE) when the main rotor blades hit branches of the surrounding trees. The pilot successfully landed the plane. The pilot, who was alone on board, was not injured. The three blades of the main rotor were damaged.
Sources:
CADORS 2018Q3804
TSB A18Q0170