Accident Aerospatiale AS 350BA C-FHHH, Wednesday 18 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 July 2018
Time:19:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 350BA
Owner/operator:Hélicoptères Transit Ltée
Registration: C-FHHH
MSN: 1421
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Lycoming LTS-101-600A-3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:50 nm SE of Lebel-sur-Quévillon (CSH4), QC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter operated by Helicoptères Transit, was operating under a contract with the Société de protection des forêts contre le feu (SOPFEU) to transport firefighters in and out of their assigned area. The pilot landed the helicopter in a remote staging area established for fire #368, located 50 nm South East of Lebel-sur-Quévillon (CSH4), QC, in order to pick up firefighters. While lowering the collective lever and awaiting for firefighters to board, the tail rotor impacted a 2 to 3 inch wood log, which immediately caused noticeable vibrations. The pilot shut the engine down, and subsequent inspection revealed substantial impact damage to the tail rotor blades. Repairs were carried out in accordance with the manufacturer's instructions, and the aircraft was returned to service a few days later. The selected landing site was reportedly unprepared and covered with fallen wood debris.

Sources:

CADORS 2018Q2889

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 July 1999 C-FHHH 0 Crescent Creek, AB 25 Mi W of Nordegg unk
10 January 2008 C-FHHH Universal Helicopters Newfoundland Ltd. 0 Kenmount Road, St. John´s, Newfoundland and Labrador sub

Location