Accident Robinson R44 II C-GMDP, Monday 26 March 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 March 2018
Time:12:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Le Groupe Norplex Inc.
Registration: C-GMDP
MSN:
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sainte-Pétronille, QC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sainte-Pétronille, QC
Destination airport:Québec City Jean Lesage International Airport, QC (YQB/CYQB)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 helicopter, was on a visual flight rules (VFR) flight from Sainte-Pétronille, QC to Quebec/Jean Lesage, QC (CYQB) with just the pilot on board when, at takeoff, the right skid was stuck in the ice and the aircraft fell onto its side, causing significant damage. The pilot had a minor injury.

Sources:

CADORS 2018Q0804