Accident Hiller UH-12C C-GHIL, Friday 15 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 September 2017
Time:19:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GHIL
MSN: 817
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near St-Alphonse, QC -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St-Alphonse-Rodriguez, QC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately operated Hiller UH-12C helicopter was taking off from the St-Alphonse-Rodriguez, QC area with two people on board. Earlier in the day, the owner had taken possession of the aircraft at St-Mathieu-de-Beloeil airport, QC (CSB3), following an inspection. The pilot landed at Joliette, QC (CSG3) to refuel. The final leg of the flight was to the owner's cottage, which is equipped with a helipad. The owner was accompanied by a second pilot, and they carried out a pre-landing reconnaissance flight. On the third approach, the pilot sensed that the aircraft's engine was not responding properly, so he tried to slow the rate of descent, but without success, and the aircraft ended up in the trees. No one was injured, but the helicopter was heavily damaged. The emergency beacon was triggered on impact, and the owner contacted Search and Rescue to inform them.

Sources:

CADORS 2017Q2928

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 October 1988 N57FD Veteran's Aviation Service Inc 0 Davenport, IA sub