Accident Aerospatiale AS 350 BA C-GAVU, Tuesday 15 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 August 2017
Time:18:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 350 BA
Owner/operator:Heliops Alberta Ltd
Registration: C-GAVU
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:20 nm W of Wabasca, AB (CEE5) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Wabasca, AB (CEE5)
Destination airport:Wabasca, AB (CEE5)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GAVU, a Heliops Alberta Ltd. Aerospatiale (ASTAR) AS 350-BA, was operating locally from Wabasca, AB (CEE5). Approximately 20 nm W of CEE5, C-GAVU was landing in a confined area to pick up a passenger. While descending the helicopter drifted to the right and the main rotor blades contacted a spruce tree, resulting in blade delamination in the outboard tip area. GAVU landed uneventfully. The pilot, the sole occupant was uninjured; the helicopter was substantially damaged.

Sources:

CADORS 2017C4037
TSB A17W0122

Location