Hard landing Accident Robinson R44 C-GKOP, Saturday 29 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 July 2017
Time:14:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Québec Hélicoptères Inc
Registration: C-GKOP
MSN:
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mascouche, Québec -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 was on a training flight in the Mascouche, Québec training area. During a simulated left pedal jam, the aircraft made a hard landing. The aircraft sustained damage to the tail rotor, tail boom and landing gear, but remained upright. The flight instructor and student pilot were uninjured. The emergency beacon did not activate.

Sources:

CADORS 2017Q2649