Wirestrike Accident Robinson R44 C-GBOQ, Thursday 20 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 July 2017
Time:22:21 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Héli Mistral Service inc.
Registration: C-GBOQ
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:1 NM WSW of St-Anselme (CTQ6), QC -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Héli-Mistral Robinson R44 (C-GBOQ) was on a crop spraying flight in a field located 1 NM WSW of St-Anselme (CTQ6), QC, with only a pilot on board. While the aircraft was flying over the field between the road and the forest, the aircraft struck a cable and crashed. The aircraft was substantially damaged but the pilot was not injured.

Sources:

CADORS 2017Q1915

Location