| Date: | Sunday 4 June 2017 |
| Time: | 00:20 UTC |
| Type: | Robinson R44 II |
| Owner/operator: | Sloan Helicopters Ltd. |
| Registration: | C-FSKT |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 22 nm north of Slave Lake, AB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Sloan Helicopters Robinson R44 II, C-FSKT, was operating in cut blocks assisting a tree planting operation 22 nm north of Slave Lake, AB. Upon landing in a cut block, the left bearpaw pushed up a piece of wood that contacted the main rotors as they spooled down. The damage was noted the next day. One blade was damaged beyond limits. The helicopter was been grounded and both main rotor blades were replaced.
Sources:
CADORS 2017C2558