Accident Robinson R44 C-GSYR, Monday 22 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 May 2017
Time:15:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:9190-0084 Québec Inc.
Registration: C-GSYR
MSN:
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saint-Zénon, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately operated Robinson R44 helicopter (C-GSYR) crashed in the Saint-Zénon, QC, area. The pilot, alone on board, evacuated the aircraft and walked about 4 hours to a cabin; he was later transported to hospital to be treated for serious injuries. The aircraft was substantially damaged. Thick fog was reported in the area at the time of the accident.

Sources:

CADORS 2017Q1309