Accident Cessna 170 N….., Wednesday 30 November 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 November 1949
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Belmont Airport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Belmont Airport, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit a power pole while approaching an unlighted airport, caught fire and crashed.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19491201.1.53&srpos=2490&e=01-01-1949-31-12-1949--en--20--2481-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash------- n