This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | unk. date 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ford 5-AT-C Tri-Motor |
| Owner/operator: | TACA de Nicaragua |
| Registration: | AN-AAM |
| MSN: | 5-AT-73 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | -
Nicaragua
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Flipped on its back. Details and date unknown.
Note: a TACA cargo trimotor made a hard landing at Siuna, 7 MAR 1939, flipped over and was considerable damaged. The poor weather and runway conditions contributed to the accident. The pilot suffering face injuries and the co-pilot remained uninjured. La Prensa (Managua) 8 MAR 1939, p1 (image313)
Sources:
https://www.laahs.com/nicaraguan-ford-tri-motors/ (photo)