| Date: | Sunday 25 June 2023 |
| Time: | c. 13:30 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Raven I |
| Owner/operator: | Helikopter LN-OSS AS |
| Registration: | LN-OSS |
| MSN: | 1617 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2430 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Arendal, Agder -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Arendal |
| Investigating agency: | NSIA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Robinson R44 helicopter crashed immediately after landing at Trollnes, north of Arendal.
During landing at Trollnes, the pilot lost control of the helicopter, which hit the rocks on the shoreline and was completely destroyed. Both people on board escaped with minor injuries. The NSIA considers the landing site to be marginally suitable generally, and for a pilot with limited experience especially.
The landing attempt was filmed by both a witness on the ground and a camera inside the helicopter. The accident occurred when the pilot miscalculated the helicopter’s position relative to the edge of the landing site. There was a steep slope at the rear of the landing site and the helicopter landed closer to the slope than intended. When he lowered the collective and the weight of the helicopter was shifted onto the skids, the helicopter tipped backwards and crashed.
Main conclusion
The pilot miscalculated the landing, which caused the helicopter’s centre of gravity to fall outside the edge of the tarmacked area at the landing site and the helicopter to tip backwards and fall down a slope.
The NSIA considers that the conditions at and the size of the landing site, in combination with the pilot’s limited experience, were decisive factors to the accident occurring.
Risk-reducing safety equipment such as helmets and life jackets were not used.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 2024/08 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://direkte.vg.no/nyhetsdognet/news/helikopterulykke-i-arnedal.m-KntBvHQ?utm_source=vgfront&utm_content=vg-widget-latest https://www.agderposten.no/nyheter/i/15eexJ/helikopterulykke-i-arendal https://www.nrk.no/nyheter/politiet_-helikopterulykke-i-arendal--1.16460184 https://farm1.staticflickr.com/387/19586163153_436a20db10_o.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex OE-XHZ