Accident Rans S-14 Airaile N528RE, Sunday 25 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 June 2023
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RS12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-14 Airaile
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N528RE
MSN: 0803133
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:676 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Warner Robins Air Park (5A2), Warner Robins, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bonaire, GA
Destination airport:Bonaire, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the experimental amateur-built airplane was flight testing a newly installed propeller. During ground static testing, the pilot found the propeller rpm to be acceptable. After liftoff, the engine rpm increased to a non-acceptable range. The pilot responded by reducing the throttle and retracting the flaps. He also described that the airplane's flight controls felt like a “…mushy precursor to a stall.' The pilot then increased the engine power to full and lowered the nose of the airplane to increase airspeed. The airport was surrounded by housing developments, and the pilot turned left in an attempt to return to the airport, but the airplane would not maintain altitude. He then guided the airplane toward trees in order to avoid impacting the houses. During the accident sequence, the airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, tailboom, and cabin structure. Following the accident, the pilot stated that he had, “inadequately adjusted' the propeller's pitch before the accident flight, which resulted in the airplane's inability to maintain thrust and lift.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly adjust the propeller's pitch angle, which resulted in a loss of thrust and an inability to maintain altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA279
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA279
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N528RE

Location