Incident Beechcraft 58 Baron YS-751P, Sunday 25 June 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 June 2023
Time:c. 17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: YS-751P
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:between Sarare and Las Lucías, SE of Barquisimeto, Lara State -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Curaçao-Hato International Airport (CUR/TNCC)
Destination airport:Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ/SKBQ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 58 Baron (Colemill Foxstar conversion) lost radar contact with Maiquetía ATC while flying over Sarare, Lara State.
Pilot Leonardo Durán was the only occupant aboard as per inicial reports.

Sources:

https://quepasaenvenezuela.org/aeronave-ys751t-beechcraft-baron-58-desaparece-en-espacio-aereo-venezolano/
https://diario.elmundo.sv/ampArticle/aeronave-con-matricula-salvadorena-esta-desaparecida-en-venezuela
https://www.eluniversal.com/venezuela/158322/maiquetia-pierde-contacto-con-aeronave-que-cubria-la-ruta-curazao-bucaramanga

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/30383_1669328073.jpg (photo)