Accident Shenyang J-6 , Tuesday 16 June 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 June 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shenyang J-6
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 49th Air Division, 146th Regiment
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fuzhou, Fujian Province -   China
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A CAAC Boeing 737 passenger jet and a China Air Force Shenyang J-6 fighter, both approaching Fuzhou Yixu Airport, were involved in a mid-air collision accident. The impact left a slit on the 737's fuselage, and a passenger was injured. The fighter went down, and its pilot Zhimin QIU died in the crash.

Sources:

https://aviation-safety.net/database/record.php?id=19870616-1
https://baike.baidu.com/item/%E4%BB%87%E5%BF%97%E6%B0%91/50790628
https://itw01.com/QQ5COEL.html