Accident Ultralight UL-1040, Sunday 25 June 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 June 2023
Time:11:00
Type:Ultralight
Owner/operator:Aerotox
Registration: UL-1040
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Soritor Airstrip -   Peru
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Soritor Airstrip
Destination airport:Soritor Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ultralight aircraft overturned during an attempted takeoff from the Soritor Airstrip, Moyobamba, Peru.
Both occupants, the pilot and the local mayor, were unhurt.
The accident flight was the inaugural flight of the Soritor Airstrip and the start of the Primer Festival Aerodeportivo.

Sources:

https://andina.pe/agencia/noticia-moyobamba-avioneta-se-despista-y-cae-zanja-antes-despegar-945157.aspx
https://www.infobae.com/peru/2023/06/25/san-martin-avioneta-se-despisto-durante-despegue-causando-panico-y-temor/

Media: