This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 29 September 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-140 |
| Owner/operator: | Monticello Flight Club |
| Registration: | N7280J |
| MSN: | 28-24625 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | East Hampton, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:OVERSHOOT, GEAR COLLAPSED.
BECAME LOST/DISORIENTED, MISJUDGED DISTANCE AND SPEED, SELECTED WRONG RUNWAY RELATIVE TO EXISTING WIND, DOWNWIND, OVERLOAD FAILURE.
WIND 18K.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC69D0213 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://aviationdb.net/aviationdb/AccidentPre1982DetailPage
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 26 January 1973 |
N7280J |
Road Runner Flying Club Inc |
2 |
near Mitchell, Sd |
 |
w/o |