Runway excursion Accident Cirrus SR22 G2 N740NG, Friday 17 February 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 February 2023
Time:c. 19:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 G2
Owner/operator:Adroit Real Estate Holdings LLC
Registration: N740NG
MSN: 2032
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:1895 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fernandina Beach Municipal Airport (KFHB), FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta-Peachtree City Falcon Field, GA (KFFC)
Destination airport:Fernandina Beach Municipal Airport, FL (KFHB), FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a Cirrus SR22 G2 reported that after conducting an instrument approach to Fernandina Beach Municipal Airport (KFHB), Florida, the airplane descended out of the clouds at an altitude of about 800 feet above the ground and the pilot had a clear view of the runway. The pilot described that the descent was 'uneventful though blustery'. During the subsequent landing, while the airplane was slow and in a nose up pitch attitude, he encountered a sudden wind gust and the airplane subsequently struck a runway identifier sign. The airplane's left wing and fuselage were substantially damaged during the collision. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while landing in gusting crosswind conditions, with resulted in a runway excursion and collision with a runway identifier sign.

The aircraft was rapaired.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA150

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/16203_1485647791.jpg (photo)

Location