This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 27 August 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tupolev SB 2 |
| Owner/operator: | 40 BAP Soviet Navy - Black Sea Fleet |
| Registration: | 13/265 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Arkhipo-Osipovka, Krasnodar Krai -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 27 August 1942 during a Combat Mission, SB 2 of 40 BAP was shot down in Air Combat near Arkhipo-Osipovka, Krasnodar Krai.
Crew (all killed):
Ml/Lt Ivan Fyodorovich Gavrilov (Pilot)
St/Lt Veniamin Alekseevich Kharchev (Navigator)
Sergeant Nikifor Ivanovich Simonov (Radio Operator)
Sources:
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero105803470/ https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero106522912/ 