| Date: | Saturday 19 April 1986 |
| Time: | 20:15 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft B95A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N951Q |
| MSN: | TD-491 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2719 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-B1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St. Augustine, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | SANFORD , FL (KSFB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT IN COMMAND DID NOT ASSURE THAT THE FUEL SELECTOR FOR THE LEFT ENGINE WAS SELECTED AND IN THE DETENT PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. ON THE INITIAL CLIMB THE FUEL SELECTOR MOVED SLIGHTLY AND THE LEFT ENGINE FAILED DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. THE PILOT THEN DID NOT EXECUTE THE APPROPRIATE EMERGENCY PROCEDURES AND LEFT THE LANDING GEAR DOWN AND DID NOT FEATHER THE LEFT PROPELLER. THE PILOT THEN LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND CRASHED INTO THE WATER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA86LA125 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA86LA125