Accident Cessna 180K N644FM, Tuesday 8 April 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 April 1986
Time:16:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N644FM
MSN: 18052859
Total airframe hrs:925 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Emigrant Pass, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:ELKO , NV (KEKO)
Destination airport:SACRAMENTO , CA (SAC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS INFORMED DURING A WX BRIEFING THAT VFR FLT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. THE PLT ELECTED TO TAKEOFF REGARDLESS AND ENCOUNTERED LOW CEILINGS AND VISIBILITIES. WHILE LOOKING FOR AN AREA OF A HIGHWAY TO LAND THE ACFT, PWR LINES WERE CONTACTED WITH THE TOP OF THE VERTICAL STABILIZER. THE PLT THEN CONTINUED TO AN ARPT WHERE AN UNEVENTFUL LANDING WAS ACCOMPLISHED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA097