Accident Cessna A188B N4848Q, Saturday 20 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 July 1985
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Laverty Sprayer's, Inc.
Registration: N4848Q
MSN: 18802584
Total airframe hrs:2940 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indianola, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N4848Q WAS LOADED TO MAX GROSS WT AND WAS TAKING OFF ON A 2,350 FT, TURF RWY. THE PLT SAID THE WIND WAS LIGHT AND FAVORED RWY 29 BEFORE TAKEOFF. THE DENSITY ALT WAS ABOUT 2,500 FT. THE PLT SAID THE ACFT DID NOT SEEM TO BE DEVELOPING QUITE THE POWER IT SHOULD HAVE DURING THE TAKEOFF BUT THE INSTRUMENTS INDICATED NORMAL OPERATION. THE ACFT USED THE FULL LENGTH OF THE RWY TO TAKEOFF BUT WAS UNABLE TO CLEAR A FENCE OFF THE END. THE ACFT HIT THE TOP OF THE FENCE AND CRASHED IN THE FIELD BEYOND. THE PLT SAID THAT AS HE WAS WALKING BACK TO THE AIRPORT AFTER THE ACDT HE NOTED THAT THE AIRPORT WINSOCK SHOWED THE WIND WAS FROM THE NORTHEAST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA162