Accident Tupolev SB 2 4/121, Monday 6 July 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 July 1942
Time:night
Type:Tupolev SB 2
Owner/operator:40 BAP Soviet Navy - Black Sea Fleet
Registration: 4/121
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nizhnebakanskaya, Krasnodar Krai -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 06 July 1942 during a Combat Mission, SB 2 of 40 BAP was hit by Flak and crashed near Nizhnebakanskaya, Krasnodar Krai.

Crew:
Ml/Lt Alexander Ivanovich Sevastyanov (Pilot), killed
Ml/Lt Dmitry Stepanovich Gavrilov (Navigator), killed
Sergeant Vasily Efimovich Shmorgunov (Radio Operator), slightly injured

The wreck was found in 2015.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero102367897/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero93148540/
https://forum.ww2.ru/index.php?showtopic=4596793