Accident Aeronca 7AC N…., Friday 2 December 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 December 1949
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Martinez Flying Club
Registration: N….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near the Martinez ferry pier, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Martinez, CA
Destination airport:Reno, NV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control at 1000ft in a severe downdraught, hit pilings on a pier and crashed in the water.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19491202.1.26&srpos=2501&e=01-01-1949-31-12-1949--en--20--2501-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------