Accident Tupolev SB 2 13/117, Sunday 21 December 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 December 1941
Time:
Type:Tupolev SB 2
Owner/operator:151 ORAE Soviet Air Force
Registration: 13/117
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NE of Anapa, Krasnodar Krai -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 21 December 1941 during a Combat Mission, SB 2 of 151 ORAE crashed NE of Anapa, Krasnodar Krai.

Crew (all killed):
Ml/Lt Ivan Alekseevich Mazur (Pilot)
Lt Ivan Grigorievich Udovenko (Navigator)
Sergeant Fedor Vasilievich Bykhovets (Radio Operator)

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_prikaz9058191/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_prikaz9059047/
https://forum.ww2.ru/index.php?showtopic=4893552