Incident Tupolev Tu-204-100C RA-64024, Sunday 25 June 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 June 2023
Time:c 08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T204 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-204-100C
Owner/operator:Aviastar-TU
Registration: RA-64024
MSN: 1450743164024
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Ulan-Ude Airport (UUD/UIUU) -   Russia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Hangzhou Jianqiao Airport (HGH/ZSHC)
Destination airport:Ulan-Ude-Baikal International Airport (UUD/UIUU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aviastar-TU flight 4B6844, a Tupolev Tu-204-100C (RA-64024), was involved in a ground collision with an Aviastar-TU Boeing-757 (RA-73355) at Ulan-Ude Airport (UUD).

The Tu-204 aircraft had just landed and was taxing to parking position No. 4, behind the escort vehicle.
The left wingtip of the Tu-204 then collided with the elevator of the Boeing 757 which was parked at position No. 5.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-64024#30dc26c6

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 December 2023 RA-64024 Aviastar-TU 0 near Ulan-Ude Airport (UUD/UIUU) unk

Location

Media: