This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 7 December 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Culver V |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | NC44696 |
| MSN: | V-87 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Devil’s Heart Peak, near Fillmore, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Glendale, CA |
| Destination airport: | Hamilton, CA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Emergency crash landing on a mountain peak at 7000ft, pilot rescued on December 13 1949.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SCS19491213.1.1&srpos=75&e=05-12-1949-06-12-1950--en--20--61-byDA-txt-txIN-Bryant------- 