Accident Fairchild PT-19 NC….., Wednesday 21 December 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 December 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Palo Alto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Palo Alto, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit high voltage power lines and crashed while practicing take off’s and landings.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19491222&e=22-12-1949-06-12-1950--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Mcward-------