Accident Boeing CH-47A Chinook 64-13162, Monday 27 June 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 June 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing CH-47A Chinook
Owner/operator:United States Army
Registration: 64-13162
MSN: B.134
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Unspecified "Hostile Area", Republic of South Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
64-13162, Boeing build number B-134, was a CH-47A helicopter. The U.S. Army acceptance date was 17 November 1965. 64-13162 accumulated 214.0 aircraft hours.

Sources:

http://www.chinook-helicopter.com/history/aircraft/A_Models/64-13162/64-13162.html
http://www.flyarmy.org/incident/66062717KIA.HTM