This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 25 June 1943 |
| Time: | 02:45 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 460 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | W4320 |
| MSN: | AR-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bovenstraat, Alken, Limburg -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Binbrook |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lancaster W4320: Takeoff at 23:36 hrs for an operation against Wuppertal in Germany. 24/06/1943
The four-engined aircraft was hit by Flak over Wuppertal and a shell put two engines out of action. Despite the extensive damage, the pilot, W/O Gordon Stooke, tried to escape to the west. After about an hour of difficult flying, the Lancaster had lost a lot of altitude. Reaching England was out of the question and the pilot gave the order to evacuate the aircraft. The seven airmen jumped and only one of them broke his leg on landing. The W4320 continued its course for a while but crashed at 02:45 am near Bovenstraat in Alken, where it left a large crater.
All crew members were taken prisoner of war, either the same day or later in Paris.
Sources:
SGLO database -
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T5734 https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/lancaster-te-alken 