This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 20 March 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 626 |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea de Chile |
| Registration: | 24 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near BA Quintero -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | BA Quintero |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:"Avro N.o 24" crashed into the sea near beach. Ten 2°Iván Fernández (28) and Suboficial Adán Mella Barra.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 21 March 1941, p10