Accident Schleicher ASK 21 OH-677, Monday 26 June 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 June 2023
Time:15:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 21
Owner/operator:Cumulus ry
Registration: OH-677
MSN: 21189
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nummela Airport (EFNU) -   Finland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nummela Airport (EFNU)
Destination airport:Nummela Airport (EFNU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Schleicher ASK 21, which was being towed, hit several trees and fell at the end of Nummela Airport (EFNU). The tail of the glider broke off and the wings were broken. The two people on the plane, a flight instructor and a student, were transported by ambulance to the hospital to be checked. The cause of the accident is a sudden, very heavy downpour, which surprised those in both the tractor and the glider at the end of the field.

Sources:

https://yle.fi/a/74-20038468
https://twitter.com/lupelastus/status/1673322734745534469
https://www.hs.fi/kaupunki/art-2000009680476.html
https://www.vihdinuutiset.fi/paikalliset/6029896
https://cumulusry.fi/kalusto/
https://www.helsinginuutiset.fi/paikalliset/6033747

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/76786_1417722028.jpg (photo)

Location