Incident Fairchild FH-227 N378NE, Thursday 11 December 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 December 1969
Time:06:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild FH-227
Owner/operator:Northeast Airlines, Inc.
Registration: N378NE
MSN: 512
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Windsor Locks, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Boston, Mass
Destination airport:Bradley Airport, Conn
Narrative:
RUDDER CABLE TENSION REGULATOR CTL ARM FAILED. DISCONNECTED PUSH-PULL ROD ON T/O FROM BOSTON.

Accident investigation:

Report number: NYC70I0062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://www.ntsb.gov/Pages/brief.aspx?ev_id=4677&key=0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 February 1982 N378NE Britt Airways, Inc. 0 Bloomington, IN sub
1 April 1993 XA-RXR Aeromonterrey 0 Villahermosa-Carlos Rovirosa Pérez International Airport (VSA) sub
Runway mishap